Legals

Legals

Here you can find both our Privacy Policy and Website Terms and Conditions, click the links below:

Privacy Policy

Website Terms and Conditions




Privacy Policy

This privacy policy co-exists with our website terms and conditions and should be read in conjunction.

Active Securities Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected during your visits to our website and provides this online privacy policy to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make relating to the way in which your information is collected and used. This is our Privacy Policy:

We protect your personal information on the Internet to a high standard. Your personal information will not be disclosed outside Active Securities Limited except in circumstances advised to you at the time you enquire or apply for a product or service.

Active Securities Limited will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first requesting your permission.

By using this website you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way.

Security

Active Securities Limited is committed to ensuring the security of your information. Strict security procedures are followed in the storage and disclosure of the information we collect online.




Website Terms and Conditions

By using this website you consent and agree to be legally bound by the terms and conditions below.

Use of website

This services and products on this website are intended for use by residents of the UK only, and are not aimed at or intended for use by residents of any other jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.

Copyright

The copyright in this web site belongs to Active Securities Limited. You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this web site in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this web site into any other web site. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent of Active Securities Limited.

Disclaimer

Active Securities Limited has taken all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained in this website (but not any links to or from the same) is up to date and accurate. However, Active Securities Limited neither guarantees, warrants or represents that the same is true and up to date and users of the website are strongly advised to check whether or not the same is accurate before taking any steps in reliance on the same. Further, Active Securities Limited reserves the right to change from time to time and without giving notice of any such change, the contents of these pages (including the contents of these terms and conditions) and you are strongly advised to check these terms and conditions each time you visit this website.

Active Securities Limited makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website or the content contained on it, including any text, graphics, advertisements, links or other items. Furthermore, neither Active Securities Limited nor any other contributor to this website make any representation or gives any warranty, condition, undertaking or term either expressed or implied as to the condition, quality, performance, accuracy, the suitability of any of the financial products referred to therein to your financial needs or circumstances, completeness or freedom from viruses of the content contained on this website or that such content will be accurate, up to date, uninterrupted or error free. Nothing on this website shall be regarded or taken as the giving or other providing of financial, investment or other professional advice and you are strongly recommended to take such advice or other steps to assure yourself of the suitability of the same to your financial needs and circumstances before taking any further steps.

Data Protection Act 1998

Active Securities Limited respects and values the security and privacy of its contacts. Active Securities Limited follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access. Personal Data is held on our contacts and administration database either because of work we have undertaken or are currently engaged in, or because we believe that clients may be interested in receiving material from us about our business and services. As such we hold client contact details and the history of our client relationship.

In accordance with your rights under the Act, you may request the amendment of the personal information held or to cease receiving direct marketing materials. Information may, in the ordinary course of business, move between Active Securities Limited, its associated companies, alternate providers of finance for whom we act as an introducer or packager, and to our contractors, which may involve the transfer of data outside the European Economic Area.

If you wish to receive details of personal data held by us about you, please write to request this. There is a fee for this service.

How to contact Active Securities Limited

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please contact us at:

Active Securities Limited
20-22 Wenlock Road
London
N1 7GU

Indemnity

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all the results and information you obtain from it and that all warranties, conditions, undertakings, representations and terms whether expressed or implied, statutory or otherwise are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. Save in respect of liability for death or personal injury arising out of negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation, we and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to or use of or inability to use this website.

Whilst we take every care to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, we do not accept any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it).

The insertion of any material referring to the availability of any particular product and/or the terms and conditions relating to that product is not an offer by Active Securities Limited to provide the same (whether on those terms and conditions or otherwise) but is merely an invitation to treat.

Enforceability

If any part of our terms and conditions is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions and your use of this website are governed exclusively by English law.